Privacy Policy - Unione Ticinese

Personal Data

In compliance with EU legislation that will be enforceable from 25 May 2018, your committee has reviewed the society’s privacy policy, personal data security provisions and procedures. 

As a members society, we register and contact you with information, news and events relating to the Unione Ticinese interests.

1. We hold your personal information from your registration with the society. This may include your email address, postal address and telephone number. We use this data purely for purposes of communication with you (for example with our newsletters and special announcements)

2. We do not pass your personal data for use by third parties and would not do so without your explicit permission, unless legally required to do so

3. The society records are deposited roughly every 5 years at the London Metropolitan Archives. For a full listing of records, visit http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/c/F114067

4. As soon as you cease to be a member, we will delete your personal information from our database

5. As members of the society, you may have opted in separately to receive Pro Ticino communications. The privacy policy around this is handled by Pro Ticino

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, you have the right to review, update and request deletion of information held about you. Equally, you have the right to opt out of all communications. 

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you want to exercise your rights, update your contact information, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact the Secretary, Peter Barber, in writing to the above address or by email to peter_barber@mac.com.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email where appropriate.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. You cannot be identified individually through this data collection. 

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on this website.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your web browser from a website and stored on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet). Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website's performance.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this website.

Examples of Cookies we use:
  Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate the website - session cookies cease to collect information when you leave our website or close your web browser.
  Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings where relevant.
  Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes on our online forms and where necessary across some of our website pages.

You cannot be identified individually by our use of these cookies.